Paradise India Home
 
 

Visa Information for India

passport image

All foreign nationals except the nationals of Nepal and Bhutan need a visa to enter India. Visa must be obtained before taking a flight to India. You cannot obtain visa on arrival in India.

The nationals of Maldives are allowed to come in India without Visa up to three months.

General tourist visas are valid for three to six months.


Note Following information is only a guideline and you must check with the nearest Indian High Commission/Consulate for full details.

Visa Categories and Documents Required

  • Passport valid for a minimum of 190 days with at least two blank pages
  • Correct visa fee
  • Two recent identical passport-size photographs
  • Filled application form (all columns in the form are mandatory and must be filled)

Type of Visa

Period of stay

No. of entries

Extendable in India

Additional documents required

Tourist
180 days
Multiple
No
Business
One - Five years
Multiple
Yes
Employment
 
One year or period of contract
Multiple
 
Yes
 
Student
Duration of course
Multiple
Yes
Transit
15 days
One
No

Special Permits

In addition to entry visas, special permits are required to visit certain areas of India

Foreigners' Regional Registration Offices

New Delhi

Foreigners Regional Registration Officer
Level II, East Block VIII, R.K. Puram, Sector-1 New Delhi -110022 Tele: 26102622

Mumbai

Foreigners Regional Registration Officer
237 Annexe, II, 3rd Floor, Crawford Market, Mumbai 400 001 Tele: 22621169

Kolkata

Foreginers Regional Registration Officer
237 Acharya Jagdish Chander Bose Road, Kolkata 700 020 Tele :22470549

Chennai

Chief Immigration Officer, Bureau of Immigration,
Shastri Bhawan' Annexe, No. 26, Haddows Road, Nungambakkam, Chennai 600 006 Tele: 28232642

Amritsar

Additional Deputy Director, Bureau of Immigration,
B/123, Ranjeet Avenue, Amritsar Tele: 258250